Digital Writes – Development & Publishing C.I.C.

Privacy Policy

About Digital Writes

The aim of Digital Writes is to provide children and young people with enriching creative experiences that give them a genuine sense of achievement, boost their self-esteem and self-confidence, and give them a genuine feeling of power and autonomy.

We fulfil this aim by providing children and young people with enriching creative experiences in the fields of creative writing, visual arts, performing arts, filmmaking, animation, music, digital arts, video games and similar activities.

We provide these opportunities for all children and young people, but are particularly focused on those who are disadvantaged, for example by disability, special educational needs, mental health issues, economic deprivation or emotional and social needs.

About this policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you.

What data do we collect?

Digital Writes collects the following data:

  • personal identification information such as name, address, email address, phone number and so on;
  • medical or personal information you have provided us about yourself or your child as part of our safeguarding process;
  • the projects you or your child have taken part in and details of your’s or their contribution to the work that was created on the project;
  • photographs, video or audio recordings featuring you or your child in the work that was created on the project;
  • photographs, video or audio recordings of you or your child taking part in and commenting on the project.
How we collect your data:

You directly provide Digital Writes with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • register to take part in one of our projects, courses or workshops or to attend one of our events;
  • voluntarily complete one of our consent forms, for example if you are parent of one of our participants and you sign a form to allow your child to take part in one of our projects;
  • voluntarily complete one of our intellectual property release forms, for example granting us a licence to publish or distribute the work you create on one of our projects;
  • voluntarily complete one of our evaluation forms to provide feedback on one of our projects that you or your child have been part of;
  • take part in in one of our projects and have photographs, video or audio recordings taken of you with your consent;
  • sign up to our regular newsletter;
  • opt in to receiving information about a project you are of have been involved in;
  • contact us to ask about our services.
Digital Writes may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
  • schools
  • youth clubs
  • youth and community organisations and charities
  • teachers
  • youth workers
  • social workers
How we use your data:

We collect personal identification information so we know who is currently participating in our projects and can contact them with information about the project.

We collect medical or personal information so we can ensure your’s or your child’s health and safety and wellbeing whilst participating in one or our projects.

We collect data about your’s or your child’s contribution to the work created on our projects so they can be properly credited on the work and so we can protect their copyrights and moral rights as the author of their work.

We keep any data you or your child have provided in release forms so we can protect your’s or their copyrights and moral rights as the author of their work.

We keep any data you have provided in consent forms so we can maintain required safeguarding and child protection records.

We keep photographs, video and audio recordings featuring you or your child in the work that was created on the project to preserve that work, to celebrate your’s or your child’s achievements and to promote our own work.

We keep photographs, video and audio recordings of you or your child taking part in and commenting on the project to celebrate your’s or your child’s achievements and to promote our own work.

We keep personal identification beyond the end of the project so we can:

  • keep you informed about the work, such as if it appears in the news or is nominated for an award;
  • inform you of new projects that you or your child might be interested in.

Digital Writes will never share your data with third parties or partner organisations unless you specifically consent to it in each individual instance. For example, suppose an occasion arises in which a news reporter tells us they would like to talk to you about a project you are or were involved in. In this case, we will contact you and ask you if we can pass on your contact details. However, in such a case we would be more likely to give you their contact details so you are able to control your own data.

How we store your data:

Digital Writes securely stores your data on a detachable hard drive and a backup detachable hard drive at our registered company address: 10 Alveston Close, Westlea, Swindon SN5 7DE. The data is stored in an encrypted password protected partition. The password is known only to company directors.

Digital Writes will store different amounts of data depending on different legal considerations as described below.

We will keep work that has been produced on our projects for an indefinite period of time. We will similarly keep any photographs, video or audio recordings related to this work for an indefinite period of time.

Once a work has been published or distributed we have to accept that it may be shared or abused by unauthorised parties. To protect this work, to safeguard you and your children, and to protect you or your children’s copyrights and moral rights of authorship, we will keep your intellectual property release forms indefinitely.

Any medical or personal information you have provided on consent forms that we have collected to ensure your’s or your child’s health and safety and wellbeing whilst participating in one or our projects will be redacted or destroyed at the end of the project. If there is other data on the form that we need to keep for reasons detailed elsewhere in this policy, we will digitally redact the medical or personal information in such a way that it can never be retrieved. Otherwise, we will destroy the data as described below.

Personal identification information that is not required for any of the purposes described above will be destroyed at the time or under the conditions specified by you when you volunteered it.

You may request us to delete your data at any time. We will immediately destroy your data upon request unless we need to keep it for any of the reasons detailed above. We will notify you when this is done. If we have been unable to destroy any of your data, we will notify you and explain why.

Destroying Data:

We securely delete data using the Shredder tool in CleanMyMac: https://macpaw.com/support/cleanmymac/knowledgebase/shredder

Marketing:

When you enquire about our projects can can choose to sign up for:

  • news and information about the individual project you or your child is or was involved with;
  • general news about Digital Writes;
  • marketing information about upcoming, new, and existing projects.

Sometimes this news and information will come from a Digital Writes email account (digitalwrites.org.uk) or it may come via our email marketing service MailChimp. You have the right to opt out from any of these at any time. You have the right at any time to stop Digital Writes contacting for marketing purposes.

If you receive an email from Digital Writes and wish to opt out of future emails, simply reply to the email with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line or body of your reply, with any other details you wish us to know or act upon. MailChimp provides an unsubscribe link at the bottom of all its emails.

What are your data protection rights?

Digital Writes would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access:

You have the right to request Digital Writes for copies of your personal data. We do not charge for this service.

 

The right to rectification:

You have the right to request that Digital Writes correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Digital

Writes to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure:

You have the right to request that Digital Writes erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing:

You have the right to request that Digital Writes restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing:

You have the right to object to Digital Writes’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability:

You have the right to request that Digital Writes transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this policy.

As directed by the Information Commissioner’s Office we reserve the right to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ for the administrative costs of complying with your request if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive. This fee will be based on the actual administrative costs of complying with the request.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Digital Writes uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • keeping you signed in;
  • understanding how you use our website.
What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies.

We use temporary Session Cookies. These typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify you. They are erased when you close your web browser.

We also use Essential cookies, including those to:

  • remember your cookie permission settings;
  • keep track of information you enter into forms;
  • authenticate that you are logged into your user account.
How to manage cookies:

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However some of our website features might not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Digital Writes website and other websites run by Digital Writes contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Digital Writes keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 4 July 2020.

If you have any questions about Digital Writes’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Digital Writes has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/